Uncategorized

Professional Rail Inspection Services: A Buyer's Guide for Short Line and Industrial Track Owners

Updated

Railway Track Defect Detection

Professional rail inspection services for a short line or industrial track usually cover three things you can buy separately: internal rail flaw testing under 49 CFR 213.237, inspection of field welds, and NDT Level III support. Whichever you buy, 49 CFR 213.238(a) bars an owner from using a flaw-testing provider that has no documented operator training program.

This guide is for the track supervisor, plant engineer or short-line manager who has to hire the contractor. It covers what each scope option includes, what the deliverables must contain, how to check a contractor's qualifications, how to scope and price the work, and what to ask before you sign. Public transit agencies writing a formal solicitation should read our separate guide to rail inspection services for government and transit authorities, which covers FRA and FTA jurisdiction and RFP evaluation.

Contents: Scope options · Does the rule apply? · Rail flaw testing · Weld inspection · Level III support · Deliverables · Qualifications · Cost · Worked example · Questions · Limits · FAQ

What do professional rail inspection services include?

For a private track owner, the work splits into three scope options, and each has a different rule behind it. Rail flaw testing is a regulated inspection on most Class 3 to 5 track. Weld inspection is usually a contract or owner-specification requirement. Level III support is engineering help with procedures, personnel programs and difficult indications.

Scope optionWhat the contractor doesWhat sets the requirementTypical buyer
Internal rail flaw testingUltrasonic search of the rail head and web for internal defects, hand verification of suspects, defect marking and a test record49 CFR 213.237 (intervals, valid search), 213.238 (operators), 213.241 (records) on general-system track; the owner's own standard elsewhereShort lines, industrial track owners with general-system track, port and terminal railroads
Rail weld inspectionVisual and hand ultrasonic examination of new or suspect field welds (thermite and flash-butt), including the rail base that a test vehicle doesn't fully coverThe owner's welding specification, the welding supplier's procedure, AREMA practice or AWS D15.2 where the contract adopts them; 213.113(d)(6) defines a defective weld in serviceOwners after a rail relay, a CWR project or a run of weld failures
NDT Level III supportWriting or reviewing procedures and the written practice, reviewing an in-house operator training program, auditing a testing provider, giving a second opinion on indicationsSNT-TC-1A or CP-189 written practice; 213.238 training program dutiesOwners with in-house testers, or owners comparing contractors

Rail flaw testing is not a track inspection. The visual inspections in 49 CFR 213.233 are made by persons the owner designates under 213.7, and track geometry is a separate measurement. Hire for those separately if you need them.

Key takeaway: write each scope option as its own line item, because each one has its own rule, deliverable and unit of price.

Does Part 213 apply to your track?

Part 213 applies to standard gage track in the general railroad system, so the first scoping question is whether your track is in that system. 49 CFR 213.3 excludes track inside a plant railroad: a facility that owns or leases a locomotive and switches cars "solely for use in the facility's own industrial processes". The exclusion is narrow. It does not apply to track a general-system railroad operates over, even inside a plant, and a plant that switches cars for other companies is part of the general system.

For an industrial owner, that often means part of the property is regulated and part is not:

TrackUsual statusWhat sets the test interval
Connecting track that the serving railroad's crews run overGeneral system; Part 213 applies213.237 by class, if Class 3 to 5
Interior plant track switched only by the owner's own locomotive for its own processPlant railroad; excluded by 213.3(b)(1)The owner's standard, insurer or customer
Class 1 or 2 short-line main track, or excepted trackPart 213 applies, but 213.237 sets no internal testing intervalThe owner's risk decision
Class 3 to 5 track213.237 applies370 days or 30 MGT on Class 4 and 5, and on Class 3 with scheduled passenger trains or a hazmat route; a longer schedule on other Class 3 track

Whether a given spur is plant track is a legal question for the owner. The contractor needs the answer in writing before pricing, because it decides whether the 213.241 record format is mandatory. The interval rules, with worked examples, are in how often must rail be tested? and our guide to 49 CFR 213.237.

If you have assigned responsibility for the track to an operator by lease, 213.5(c) requires written notice to FRA at least 30 days ahead. Settle who the track owner is before you hire, because the owner keeps the records and makes the remedial decisions.

What should a rail flaw testing scope cover?

A rail flaw testing scope should name the track, the method for each part of it, how suspects are verified, and what counts as untested. 213.237 requires "internal rail inspections" and names no method, but ultrasonic testing is the industry practice, and the rule's definitions decide what a contractor must deliver.

Write these items into the scope:

  • Limits. Track by segment and milepost, with class, rail weight, CWR or jointed, and the number of turnouts, road crossings, bridges and field welds.
  • Method by segment. A test vehicle for longer runs of plain track; a walking cart or hand probe for yards, turnouts, bridges and short spurs. The choice is compared in hi-rail truck vs inspection cart.
  • Stop-and-verify or continuous. With stop-and-verify testing, each suspect is checked by hand before the crew moves on. Continuous testing under 213.240 allows later field verification within 84 hours, or 36 hours for suspected A, A2 and B defects. The trade-offs are in continuous vs stop-and-verify rail testing.
  • Joint bars. 213.237(f) requires equipment "capable of detecting defects between joint bars, in the area enclosed by joint bars". Jointed track needs a method that meets it.
  • Valid search. Under 213.237(j)(4), a valid search is "a continuous inspection for internal rail defects where the equipment performs as intended and equipment responses are interpreted by a qualified operator". Track without one doesn't count as tested (213.237(g)), and before the deadline you must retest it, hold trains to 25 mph, or replace the rail (213.237(h)).
  • Plug rail. Any replacement plug rail in tested track must itself have been tested, and the owner must track its accumulated tonnage (213.237(c)(1) and (2)). Ask the contractor to test stored plug rail on the same trip.

Key takeaway: the scope must say who decides that a stretch was not validly searched. Under 213.238(b)(4) it is the qualified operator, and the record must list it.

When should you buy rail weld inspection?

Buy weld inspection when you install new field welds, or when welds are failing in service, because routine rail flaw testing doesn't fully examine a weld. A TTCI survey of thermite weld failures noted that the ultrasonic rail flaw detection process "only scans the head and web of the rail, and not the majority of the base" (TTCI TD-00-013). The same survey found that slag and porosity caused 40% of the 265 revenue-service thermite failures it studied, with more than half of those at the web-to-base fillet.

A 2021 TTCI digest went further, stating that existing practice for thermite welds after installation was "limited to visual inspection, which does not reveal purely internal defects" (TTCI TD-21-027). Hand ultrasonic examination of the head, web and base is the way to close that gap on a weld-by-weld basis.

What sets the acceptance standard is the part buyers most often leave out:

Source of acceptance criteriaWhat it isHow it applies
Owner's welding specificationYour own requirements for weld procedure, finish, alignment and NDTBinding on your contractors once written into the contract
Welding kit supplier's procedureThe thermite supplier's instructions for gap, preheat, mold and finishingUsually referenced by the owner's specification
AWS D15.2/D15.2M:2022Specification for Joining Railroad Rail and Related Rail Components, 4th edition; changed from a recommended practice to a specification in 2022Applies only where your contract adopts it
AREMA Manual for Railway Engineering, Chapter 4, Part 3Recommended practice; the 2025 table of contents lists quality-assurance specifications for flash-butt (3.10) and thermite (3.13) weldingRecommended practice only; binding only if adopted
49 CFR 213.113(d)(6)Defines a defective weld in service: discontinuities over 5% of the head area individually or 10% in aggregate, in or near the transverse planeA remedial-action rule for welds found defective in track, not a new-weld acceptance standard

AWS D1.1 is a structural steel code and does not cover rail welds in track. If a proposal offers "rail weld UT to D1.1", ask what acceptance criteria will actually be applied. The weld processes themselves are covered in aluminothermic weld inspection and flash-butt weld inspection.

Key takeaway: a weld inspection quote is only comparable once you name the acceptance document and the number of welds.

What does NDT Level III support add?

Level III support is engineering oversight of the testing itself: procedures, personnel programs and technical disputes. Under SNT-TC-1A, a Level III's functions include developing, reviewing and approving procedures, selecting methods and techniques, and interpreting code and standard requirements. The employer, not ASNT and not FRA, certifies its own personnel under its written practice. The scheme is explained in our page on SNT-TC-1A requirements.

A short line or industrial owner usually buys Level III time for one of these reasons:

  • In-house testers. If your own staff test rail with a walking cart, your railroad is the "provider of rail flaw detection" under 213.238(a). You then need the documented training program, the equipment list, the 160 hours of supervised experience and the reevaluation records yourself. A Level III can write or review that program.
  • Procedure review. A written procedure for each method, with reference standards, probe angles, scanning coverage and recording levels. Part 213 sets no probe angle, sensitivity or calibration method, so these come from the provider's procedure.
  • Contractor audit. Checking a testing provider's qualification records, calibration records and sample reports against 213.238 and 213.241 before you award or renew.
  • Second opinions. Reviewing a disputed indication, a weld acceptance call or a pattern of service failures.

Level III support doesn't replace the owner's designated persons under 213.7, who decide whether defective track may stay in service.

What deliverables should you receive?

You should receive a record that meets 213.241(c) for every regulated test, a defect report you can act on, marked rail, and the operators' qualification evidence. For internal rail inspections, 49 CFR 213.241 lists six items. The contractor can supply five of them; the owner supplies item (5), the initial remedial action.

213.241(c) itemWho supplies itWhat to check on receipt
(1) Date of inspectionContractorOne date per segment tested, not one date per job
(2) Track inspected, with beginning and end pointsContractorMileposts match your track chart and the scope
(3) Location and type of defects found under 213.113ContractorEach defect named by its 213.113 type, with rail (north or south, east or west) and a milepost or GPS position
(4) Size of defects not removed before the next trainContractorSize in % of head area or inches, as the 213.113 table uses for that defect
(5) Initial remedial action taken and its dateOwnerYour designated person's action, added to the record; the contractor can't complete this field
(6) Location of any track not tested under 213.237(g)ContractorEvery stretch without a valid search, with the reason (coupling loss, surface condition, obstruction)

The owner keeps these records for at least two years after the inspection and one year after the initial remedial action (213.241(d)). Electronic records are allowed under 213.241(j) if each author is uniquely identified, completed records can't be changed, and storage starts within 72 hours of the inspection. A PDF report emailed by the contractor doesn't by itself meet those conditions, so agree the record system in advance.

Beyond the 213.241 record, specify:

  • Defect marking "on both sides of the web and base", or on or next to the head where permanent features block access (213.237(e)).
  • Immediate notice to a named contact for any suspected defect needing remedial action A, A2 or B, because 213.113(b) requires the owner to verify those immediately and other indications within four hours.
  • A weld report for each weld examined: weld identifier, location, method and probe angles, indications with position and size, and accept or reject against the named acceptance document.
  • Qualification records for each operator on site: the equipment each is qualified on, the qualification date and the latest reevaluation (213.238(e)).

What a test day and report look like from the owner's side is described in ultrasonic railroad testing services: what to expect.

How do you check a rail inspection contractor's qualifications?

Ask for documents, not claims: the 213.238 training program and records, the NDT written practice, and the on-track safety training records. The regulation puts the duty on the owner as well as the provider:

"Each provider of rail flaw detection shall have a documented training program in place and shall identify the types of rail flaw detection equipment for which each equipment operator it employs has received training and is qualified. A provider of rail flaw detection may be the track owner. A track owner shall not utilize a provider of rail flaw detection that fails to comply with the requirements of this paragraph." — 49 CFR 213.238(a)

Use this table as the checklist:

CheckWhat to ask forRule or basis
Documented training programA copy, or its table of contents and revision date213.238(a)
Equipment-specific qualificationThe list of equipment types each proposed operator is qualified on, matched to the equipment proposed for your job213.238(a), (c), 213.237(i)
Written authorization for the four dutiesSearch, confirm the equipment works, interpret and act, and judge whether each search is valid213.238(b)(1)–(4)
Supervised experienceEvidence of at least 160 hours of rail flaw detection under a qualified operator or the equipment maker's representative213.238(c)
ReevaluationDate of each operator's most recent recorded examination213.238(d), (e)
NDT certificationThe written practice (SNT-TC-1A or CP-189), each technician's certification level, and the name of the responsible Level IIIEmployer certification; ASNT and FRA certify no one under these schemes
On-track safetyEach worker's roadway worker training in the current calendar year, and who acts as roadway worker in charge49 CFR 214.343
Part 243 trainingThe contractor's document stating its training program is FRA-approved, or that a similar program is kept under another rule49 CFR 243.101(e)
Drug and alcohol programEvidence that maintenance-of-way staff are covered where Part 219 applies49 CFR 219.3
Sample deliverableA redacted report from a comparable jobShows whether the 213.241 items and untested-track list are really produced

Treat "FRA-certified technicians" or "ASNT-certified to SNT-TC-1A" as a warning sign. FRA certifies no rail flaw operators, and under SNT-TC-1A the employer certifies. How bid evaluators score these documents is covered in our rail inspection RFP evaluation guide.

Key takeaway: if a provider can't produce its 213.238 training program, the rule says you can't use it.

What drives the cost of rail inspection work?

Price follows the hours a crew spends on your property, so track access, verification workload and weld count matter as much as miles. No published price list exists for this work, and we don't quote rates here. The figures that are public come from transit contract awards, which are summarized with their dates and scopes in ultrasonic rail testing cost.

One federal figure is useful for short lines as an order of magnitude. In its 2014 rail integrity rule, FRA's small-entity analysis assumed an average Class III railroad with Class 3 to 5 track had about 70 miles, would take 3 days to test, and would pay about $2,000 a day to rent a detector car, or about $6,000 a year (79 FR 4234, January 24, 2014). That is a 2014 regulatory estimate, not a quote, and it excludes mobilization, protection and weld work.

Cost driverWhy it changes the priceHow to keep it down
Track-miles and railsEach track-mile has two rails; sidings and yards add upSeparate regulated track from optional track in the scope
Method mixVehicles cover distance; carts and hand probes are slow but needed for turnouts, yards and weldsGive turnout and weld counts up front
Track accessShort windows, train delays and long set-on distances cut productive hoursPlan windows with the serving railroad; give exclusive track time
Roadway worker protectionSomeone must provide the roadway worker in charge and any flaggingSay who provides it; if the owner does, say so in the scope
MobilizationTravel to and from site, lodging, equipment transportCombine rail testing, weld inspection and plug rail testing in one trip
Rail conditionShelling and head checks cause more invalid searches, retests and hand verificationShare known problem areas before pricing
Verification workloadEach suspect needs hand UT to confirm type and sizeDecide stop-and-verify or continuous before bidding
Weld count and acceptance documentEach weld is a hand examination with its own reportName the acceptance document; batch welds by location
ReportingCustom formats, GIS files and electronic-record set-up add office timeAgree the format once and reuse it
Level III timeUsually priced by the hour or as a fixed deliverableDefine the output: a reviewed procedure, an audit report, or a written opinion

Ask bidders to price in the same units: per track-mile or per shift for testing, per weld, per mobilization, standby per shift, and Level III by the hour or by deliverable. That makes quotes comparable and pays cancelled windows on a known basis.

Worked example: scoping a mixed job for a short line

Inputs (hypothetical; replace them with your own numbers and the bidders' stated production rates):

  • 26 track-miles of Class 3 main line that is a hazardous materials route, so 213.237(c) applies: 370 days or 30 MGT, whichever is shorter
  • 3.2 track-miles of Class 1 yard and sidings, no federal interval, which the owner chooses to test
  • 14 turnouts in the yard and at sidings
  • 60 new thermite welds from a 2026 rail relay; the owner's specification requires hand UT of each new weld
  • One Level III review of the in-house walking-cart procedure the owner's own staff use between contractor tests
  • A daily track window of 6 hours, of which 1 hour goes to the job briefing, travel to the set-on point and clearing the track, leaving 5 productive hours per shift

Planning rates (assumptions, not industry standards): test vehicle 3 track-miles per productive hour including stop-and-verify; walking cart 0.8 track-miles per hour; 40 minutes per turnout; 25 minutes per weld for head, web and base examination with set-up.

Step 1: main line. 5 h × 3 track-miles/h = 15 track-miles per shift. 26 ÷ 15 = 1.73, so 2 shifts.

Step 2: yard, sidings and turnouts. Yard and sidings: 3.2 ÷ 0.8 = 4.0 h. Turnouts: 14 × 40 = 560 min = 9.33 h. Total 4.0 + 9.33 = 13.33 h; 13.33 ÷ 5 = 2.67, so 3 shifts.

Step 3: welds. 60 × 25 = 1,500 min = 25 h; 25 ÷ 5 = 5 shifts.

Step 4: total field time. 2 + 3 + 5 = 10 shifts, plus mobilization days at each end.

Line itemCalculationShiftsShare of field time
Main line, 26 track-miles (regulated)26 ÷ (5 h × 3 mi/h) = 1.73220%
Yard and sidings, 3.2 track-miles3.2 ÷ 0.8 = 4.0 h3 (combined)30%
Turnouts, 1414 × 40 min = 9.33 h
New thermite welds, 6060 × 25 min = 25 h ÷ 5 h550%
Total2 + 3 + 510100%
Level III procedure reviewOffice time, priced separately——

What the example tells a buyer: the 26 regulated miles take only a fifth of the field time, while 60 welds take half. A quote priced only per track-mile would leave most of the work as a change order. The example also shows why the hazmat-route status matters: it puts the main line on the 370-day clock, so the test date drives the schedule, and the weld and yard work can be fitted around it.

A short-line interval example, showing how hazmat status changes the due date, is in our page on ultrasonic rail testing services in the USA.

What questions should you ask before hiring?

Ask questions whose answers you can check against a document. These ten cover the points that most often cause disputes after award:

QuestionA good answer includes
1. Which equipment will test each segment, and is each operator qualified on that equipment type?Equipment named by segment; 213.238 records matching it
2. Will you stop and verify every suspect, or run continuous testing?The test type, and the 213.240 verification windows if continuous
3. How do you report track where a valid search wasn't possible?An untested-track list with mileposts and reasons, per 213.241(c)(6)
4. Who do you call when you find a suspected A, A2 or B defect?A named owner contact and a call before the crew moves on
5. How do you mark defective rail?Both sides of web and base, or the head where blocked, per 213.237(e)
6. What acceptance criteria will you apply to welds?A named document: your specification, D15.2 or the supplier's procedure
7. Can you test the rail base at field welds?Hand UT of the base, with the probe angles stated
8. Who is your responsible Level III, and can we see your written practice?A name and a current written practice
9. Who provides on-track protection, and how are your workers trained?214.343 training records and a stated roadway worker in charge
10. What will the record look like, and how is it stored?A sample report with the six 213.241(c) items, and how 213.241(j) is met if electronic

What hiring a contractor can't do

  • It doesn't transfer the owner's duties. Under 213.5(f), a contractor that performs a Part 213 function must perform it "in accordance with this part", but the owner still keeps the records, verifies indications and takes remedial action under 213.113.
  • No test finds every defect. Shelling and head checks can mask internal defects under them. In 1998 benchmarking of six North American systems on 49 known flaws, 72% were detected overall (TTCI TD-99-006). Detection rates belong to the systems tested, not to any contractor.
  • Rail flaw testing doesn't cover the whole rail. Vehicle testing doesn't reach most of the base, so base defects and field welds need hand testing if they are in scope.
  • Joint bars themselves aren't tested. 213.237(f) covers the rail between the bars, not cracks in the bars.
  • It doesn't replace visual or geometry inspection. The 213.233 inspections and any geometry measurement are separate work.
  • The worked example's rates aren't rules. They are planning assumptions; use bidders' stated rates and your own access times.
  • This guide isn't legal advice. Whether specific track is plant track or general system is the owner's determination.

How EMA Industries applies this

EMA Industries performs ultrasonic rail flaw testing for short lines, industrial track owners and transit agencies, rail weld inspection, and NDT Level III services. We're based in Southern California and mobilize nationwide. For a private owner, a useful quote lists track testing, turnouts, welds and Level III time as separate line items, and the report should cover the six 213.241(c) items so it can go straight into your compliance file. Ask us to scope it that way. To scope a job, see our ultrasonic rail testing services or contact us.

Related reading: Short line railroads in the USA · Rail inspection services for government and transit authorities · Ultrasonic rail testing cost · Aluminothermic weld inspection

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a contractor if my own staff test rail?

Not necessarily. 213.238(a) allows the track owner to be the provider of rail flaw detection, but the owner then needs a documented training program, equipment-specific qualification, 160 hours of supervised experience per operator and reevaluation records. Many owners keep in-house cart testing and hire a Level III to review the program.

Is rail testing required on industrial track?

It depends on whether the track is in the general railroad system. Track inside a plant railroad is excluded by 213.3(b)(1), but track a serving railroad operates over is covered, even inside the plant. Where Part 213 applies, 213.237 sets intervals only for Class 3 to 5 track.

What should a rail inspection report contain?

For a regulated test, the six 213.241(c) items: date, track and limits, location and type of each defect, size if not removed before the next train, the initial remedial action and date, and every stretch not validly tested. The owner adds the remedial action, and keeps the record at least two years.

Who certifies rail flaw test operators?

Their employer does. Under 213.238 the provider qualifies and authorizes each operator for each equipment type, and under SNT-TC-1A or CP-189 the employer certifies NDT personnel. FRA and ASNT don't certify individuals under either scheme.

How do I compare two rail inspection quotes?

Ask both bidders to price the same units: per track-mile or per shift for testing, per weld, per mobilization, and standby. Then check that each quote includes stop-and-verify, an untested-track list, defect marking and qualification records, because a lower price that leaves those out usually costs more later.

Sources

← All articles